2021 Unibet Premier League Darts – Fixtures, Results & Statistics

Select the sports you want to hear about and TSZ will send the best previews, analysis and predictions straight to your inbox. Sign up today!

The 2021 Unibet Premier League Darts season takes place from April 5 to May 28 (16 nights of a league phase leading up to the Play-Offs.

The opening nine nights see the ten players face each other once in the league phase, before the bottom two players in the league table are eliminated following judgement night.

The remaining eight players face each other once more in the remaining seven league nights, before the top four players progress to compete in the Play-Offs./

This page will be updated after each night of action

2021 UNIBET PREMIER LEAGUE DARTS COMPETITORS

Michael van Gerwen (Winner 2013, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019)
Peter Wright
(Runner-up 2017)
James Wade
(Winner 2009)
Rob Cross (Runner-up 2019)
Gary Anderson (Winner 2011, 2015)
Dimitri Van den Bergh (Debut)
Nathan Aspinall (Runner-up 2020)
Glen Durrant (Winner 2020)
Jose de Sousa (Debut)
Jonny Clayton (Debut)

2021 UNIBET PREMIER LEAGUE DARTS FIXTURES & RESULTS

(All matches are shown live on Sky Sports Action, each night is scheduled to start at 19:00 UK time)

Night One
Monday April 5 - Milton Keynes

Marshall Arena
(97.62) Nathan Aspinall 7-3 Glen Durrant (87.99)
(96.53) Rob Cross 6-6 Jose de Sousa (91.66)
(101.20) Peter Wright 6-6 Jonny Clayton (105.56)
(98.14) James Wade 6-6 Gary Anderson (98.13)
(100.16) Michael van Gerwen 6-6 Dimitri Van den Bergh (99.52)

Night Two
Tuesday April 6 - Milton Keynes

Marshall Arena
(99.75) Gary Anderson 7-5 Jose de Sousa (97.08)
(98.61) Jonny Clayton 7-3 Glen Durrant (88.81)
(103.70) Dimitri Van den Bergh 7-5 Nathan Aspinall (98.32)
(92.16) Michael van Gerwen 7-2 Peter Wright (88.41)
(88.78) James Wade 3-7 Rob Cross (94.28)

Night Three
Wednesday April 7 - Milton Keynes

Marshall Arena
(97.87) Rob Cross 3-7 Michael van Gerwen (107.58)
(84.42) Glen Durrant 0-7 Dimitri Van den Bergh (93.94)
(100.03) Peter Wright 7-4 Gary Anderson (98.85)
(96.50) Nathan Aspinall 7-4 James Wade (92.50)
(108.48) Jose de Sousa 3-7 Jonny Clayton (105.26)

Night Four
Thursday April 8 - Milton Keynes

Marshall Arena
(101.02) Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-6 Peter Wright (97.46)
(95.98) Jonny Clayton 3-7 Rob Cross (97.01)
(100.95) Jose de Sousa 6-6 Nathan Aspinall (95.82)
(95.79) James Wade 7-3 Michael van Gerwen (90.91)
(97.56) Gary Anderson 7-2 Glen Durrant (87.90)

Night Five
Friday April 9 - Milton Keynes

Marshall Arena
(95.54) Gary Anderson 4-7 Jonny Clayton (99.11)
(100.94) Peter Wright 7-5 Rob Cross (95.43)
(99.71) Michael van Gerwen 6-6 Nathan Aspinall (105.38)
(90.82) James Wade 7-3 Glen Durrant (87.69)
(98.48) Dimitri Van den Bergh 3-7 Jose de Sousa (104.30)

Night Six
Monday April 19 - Milton Keynes

Marshall Arena
(100.54) Rob Cross 5-7 Gary Anderson (94.82)
(101.91) Jose de Sousa 7-5 James Wade (104.01)
(102.64) Jonny Clayton 3-7 Dimitri Van den Bergh (102.32)
(84.94) Glen Durrant 3-7 Michael van Gerwen (87.63)
(105.20) Nathan Aspinall 7-3 Peter Wright (98.27)

Night Seven
Tuesday April 20 - Milton Keynes
Marshall Arena
(89.32) Glen Durrant 4-7 Jose de Sousa (96.09)
(99.95) Rob Cross 4-7 Dimitri Van den Bergh (101.17)
(95.44) Nathan Aspinall 6-6 Jonny Clayton (99.50)
(98.36) Peter Wright 4-7 James Wade (105.76)
(97.69) Michael van Gerwen 6-6 Gary Anderson (97.37)

Night Eight
Wednesday April 21 - Milton Keynes

Marshall Arena
(90.52) Rob Cross 5-7 Nathan Aspinall (94.58)
(91.16) Gary Anderson 5-7 Dimitri Van den Bergh (87.28)
(104.72) Michael van Gerwen 7-4 Jose de Sousa (98.69)
(105.29) James Wade 7-2 Jonny Clayton (103.23)
(94.75) Peter Wright 7-1 Glen Durrant (79.54)

Judgement Night
Thursday April 22 - Milton Keynes

Marshall Arena
(85.19) Glen Durrant 5-7 Rob Cross (91.36)
(100.25) Jonny Clayton 7-3 Michael van Gerwen (91.01)
(102.45) Nathan Aspinall 7-2 Gary Anderson (88.35)
(101.23) Jose de Sousa 6-6 Peter Wright (97.08)
(97.96) Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-6 James Wade (102.93)

Night 10
Wednesday May 5 - Milton Keynes

Marshall Arena
(105.33) Jonny Clayton 8-5 James Wade (92.67)
(99.28) Jose de Sousa 8-3 Gary Anderson (93.62)
(106.78) Dimitri Van den Bergh 3-8 Michael van Gerwen (109.96)
(88.52) Peter Wright 5-8 Nathan Aspinall (93.81)

Night 11
Thursday May 6 - Milton Keynes

Marshall Arena
(103.33) Nathan Aspinall 6-8 Dimitri Van den Bergh (102.89)
(97.40) James Wade 7-7 Jose de Sousa (97.56)
(104.63) Gary Anderson 8-3 Peter Wright (92.70)
(95.83) Michael van Gerwen 8-5 Jonny Clayton (93.68)

Night 12
Friday May 7 - Milton Keynes
Marshall Arena
(84.30) Peter Wright 1-8 Jose de Sousa (102.90)
(107.44) Michael van Gerwen 8-3 James Wade (110.28)
(92.88) Jonny Clayton 8-6 Nathan Aspinall (91.64)
(104.40) Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-8 Gary Anderson (107.85)

Night 13
Monday May 24 - Milton Keynes

Marshall Arena
(101.24) Jonny Clayton 8-1 Gary Anderson (104.48)
(100.19) Jose de Sousa 8-6 Dimitri Van den Bergh (95.08)
(96.90) Nathan Aspinall 8-3 Michael van Gerwen (96.74)
(96.29) James Wade 4-8 Peter Wright (98.68)

Night 14
Tuesday May 25 - Milton Keynes

Marshall Arena
(101.85) James Wade 7-7 Nathan Aspinall (97.89)
(91.80) Jonny Clayton 5-8 Jose de Sousa (96.90)
(95.08) Gary Anderson 4-8 Michael van Gerwen (98.02)
(102.82) Peter Wright 8-5 Dimitri Van den Bergh (106.34)

Night 15
Wednesday May 26 - Milton Keynes

Marshall Arena
(95.29) Jonny Clayton 5-8 Peter Wright (98.09)
(100.20) James Wade 7-7 Dimitri Van den Bergh (101.08)
(97.65) Gary Anderson 7-7 Nathan Aspinall (94.35)
(100.80) Jose de Sousa 6-8 Michael van Gerwen (98.62)

Night 16
Thursday May 27 - Milton Keynes

Marshall Arena
(100.52) Gary Anderson 6-8 James Wade (99.51)
(92.03) Nathan Aspinall 3-8 Jose de Sousa (103.25)
(94.79) Peter Wright 6-8 Michael van Gerwen (100.20)
(100.55) Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-8 Jonny Clayton (103.92)

Play-Offs
Friday May 28 - Milton Keynes
Marshall Arena
(101.97) Michael van Gerwen 8-10 Jonny Clayton (103.49)
(98.21) Jose de Sousa 10-9 Nathan Aspinall (96.21)
(100.18) Jonny Clayton 11-5 Jose de Sousa (100.53)

Every league fixture prior to judgement night is played over a maximum of 12 legs, with players earning two points for a win (by reaching seven legs) and one point if the matches ends in a draw. Following judgement night, matches are played over a maximum of 14 legs.

If players are tied on points in the league table, leg difference will be the first deciding factor. If this is also a tie, then legs won against throw will be the next deciding factor, and any further tie would be split by a comparison of the relevant players' three-dart tournament average at that stage.

The Play-Offs consist of two semi-finals (best of 19 legs) followed by the final (best of 21 legs).

2021 UNIBET PREMIER LEAGUE DARTS PRIZE FUND

Winner - £250,000
Runner-Up
- £120,000
Semi-Finalists
- £80,000
Fifth Place
- £70,000
Sixth Place
- £60,000
Seventh Place
- £55,000
Eighth Place
- £50,000
Ninth Place
- £35,000
Tenth Place - £30.000
League Winner’s Bonus
- £25,000

2021 UNIBET PREMIER LEAGUE DARTS TICKETS

Crowds will be allowed in to watch the final five nights of Premier League Darts action from May 24-28. For further information, visit pdc.tv/tickets.

PREMIER LEAGUE DARTS PAST FINALS

2005 - Phil Taylor 16-4 Colin Lloyd
2006 - Phil Taylor 16-6 Roland Scholten
2007 - Phil Taylor 16-8 Terry Jenkins
2008 - Phil Taylor 16-8 James Wade
2009 - James Wade 13-8 Mervyn King
2010 - Phil Taylor 10-8 James Wade
2011 - Gary Anderson 10-4 Adrian Lewis
2012 - Phil Taylor 10-7 Simon Whitlock
2013 - Michael van Gerwen 10-8 Phil Taylor
2014 - Raymond van Barneveld 10-6 Michael van Gerwen
2015 - Gary Anderson 11-7 Michael van Gerwen
2016 - Michael van Gerwen 11-3 Phil Taylor
2017 - Michael van Gerwen 11-10 Peter Wright
2018 - Michael van Gerwen 11-4 Michael Smith
2019 - Michael van Gerwen 11-5 Rob Cross
2020 - Glen Durrant 11-8 Nathan Aspinall

2021 UNIBET PREMIER LEAGUE DARTS TABLE

TSZ Latest