Football Fantasy Football Cricket Rugby League MMA Other Sports eSportsZone About Jobs Contact
19 Mar 2019 by Trystan Pugh

2019 Unibet Premier League Darts – Fixtures, Results & Statistics

Email

The 2019 Unibet Premier League season takes place from February to May across 17 nights (16 nights of a league phase leading up to the play-offs at the O2 Arena).

The opening nine nights see the nine players face each other once in the league phase (as well as a fixture each against one of the nine 'contenders'), before the bottom player in the league table is eliminated following judgement night.

The remaining eight players face each other once more in the remaining seven league nights, before the top four players progress to compete in the Play-Offs.

This page will be updated on a weekly basis. Scroll down for the latest 2019 Unibet Premier League statistics.

2019 UNIBET PREMIER LEAGUE DARTS COMPETITORS

Michael van Gerwen (Winner 2013, 2016, 2017, 2018)
Rob Cross (Semi-finals 2018)
Peter Wright (Runner-up 2017)
Daryl Gurney
(5th 2018)
Michael Smith (Runner-up 2018)
Gerwyn Price
(10th 2018)
James Wade
(Winner 2009)
Mensur Suljovic
(9th 2018)
Raymond van Barneveld
(Winner 2014)

2019 UNIBET PREMIER LEAGUE DARTS 'CONTENDERS'

Night 1 – Chris Dobey
Night 2 – Glen Durrant
Night 3 – Steve Lennon
Night 4 – Luke Humphries
Night 5 – John Henderson
Night 6 – Nathan Aspinall
Night 7 – Max Hopp
Night 8 – Dimitri Van den Bergh
Night 9 – Jeffrey de Zwaan

2019 UNIBET PREMIER LEAGUE DARTS DATES & VENUES

(All matches are shown live on Sky Sports, each night is 7pm scheduled start UK time)

Specific fixtures on each night are yet to be announced

Night 1, February 7
Utilita Arena, Newcastle
(99.24) James Wade 7-4 Raymond van Barneveld (95.15)
(104.11) Gerwyn Price 7-4 Daryl Gurney (98.78)
(98.53) Chris Dobey 6-6 Mensur Suljovic (100.99)
(104.98) Michael van Gerwen 7-5 Michael Smith (95.23)
(101.56) Peter Wright 6-6 Rob Cross (103.57)

    Night 2, February 14
    SSE Hydro, Glasgow
    (88.95) Peter Wright 6-6 Michael Smith (97.61)
    (102.58) Rob Cross 7-4 James Wade (100.81)
    (88.79) Raymond van Barneveld 6-6 Gerwyn Price (95.60)
    (100.05) Daryl Gurney 7-3 Glen Durrant (99.89)
    (101.07) Mensur Suljovic 3-7 Michael van Gerwen (99.82)

      Night 3, February 21
      3Arena, Dublin
      (96.22) Gerwyn Price 6-6 James Wade (103.89)
      (90.08) Steve Lennon 5-7 Peter Wright (96.95)
      (101.34) Michael van Gerwen 7-2 Rob Cross (93.31)
      (93.18) Michael Smith 5-7 Daryl Gurney (99.14)
      (94.50) Mensur Suljovic 6-6 Raymond van Barneveld (91.65)

        Night 4, February 28
        Westpoint Arena, Exeter
        (101.30) Luke Humphries 6-6 Gerwyn Price (99.48)
        (90.35) Daryl Gurney 1-7 Rob Cross (102.16)
        (98.27) Mensur Suljovic 7-4 Peter Wright (97.23)
        (94.33) Michael van Gerwen 3-7 James Wade (95.65)
        (98.79) Michael Smith 7-4 Raymond van Barneveld (94.38)

          Night 5, March 7
          BHGE Arena, Aberdeen
          (100.21) Michael Smith 3-7 Rob Cross (103.96)
          (94.45) Daryl Gurney 0-7 James Wade (109.59)
          (95.55) Mensur Suljovic 3-7 Gerwyn Price (93.13)
          (95.36) Raymond van Barneveld 3-7 Peter Wright (106.64)
          (103.91) Michael van Gerwen 6-6 John Henderson (97.38)

            Night 6, March 14
            Motorpoint Arena, Nottingham
            (88.35) Nathan Aspinall 2-7 Michael Smith (93.99)
            (97.05) James Wade 3-7 Mensur Suljovic (101.38)
            (101.21) Rob Cross 7-3 Raymond van Barneveld (91.22)
            (92.15) Gerwyn Price 2-7 Michael van Gerwen (96.07)
            (102.91) Peter Wright 6-6 Daryl Gurney (94.98)

              Night 7, March 21
              Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin
              Gerwyn Price 7-4 Rob Cross
              James Wade 6-6 Peter Wright

              Michael van Gerwen 5-7 Daryl Gurney

              Michael Smith 2-7 Mensur Suljovic

              Max Hopp 3-7 Raymond van Barneveld

                Night 8, March 27 (Wednesday)
                Ahoy Arena, Rotterdam
                Gerwyn Price v Michael Smith
                James Wade v Dimitri Van den Bergh
                Rob Cross v Mensur Suljovic
                Peter Wright v Michael van Gerwen
                Raymond van Barneveld v Daryl Gurney

                  Night 9, March 28 (JUDGEMENT NIGHT)
                  Ahoy Arena, Rotterdam
                  Daryl Gurney v Mensur Suljovic
                  Peter Wright v Gerwyn Price
                  Rob Cross v Jeffrey de Zwaan
                  Raymond van Barneveld v Michael van Gerwen
                  James Wade v Michael Smith

                    Night 10, April 4
                    SSE Arena, Belfast

                    • Four matches

                    Night 11, April 11
                    Echo Arena, Liverpool

                    • Four matches

                    Night 12, April 18
                    Motorpoint Arena, Cardiff

                    • Four matches

                    Night 13, April 25
                    Birmingham Arena, Birmingham

                    • Four matches

                    Night 14, May 2
                    Manchester Arena, Manchester

                    • Four matches

                    Night 15, May 9
                    FlyDSA Arena, Sheffield

                    • Four matches

                    Night 16, May 16
                    First Direct Arena, Leeds

                    • Four matches

                    Night 17, May 23
                    O2 Arena, London

                    • Two semi-finals & the final

                    Every league fixture is played over a maximum of 12 legs, with players earning two points for a win (by reaching seven legs) and one point if the matches ends in a draw.

                    If players are tied on points in the league table, leg difference will be the first deciding factor. If this is also a tie, then legs won against throw will be the next deciding factor, and any further tie would be split by a comparison of the relevant players' three-dart tournament average at that stage.

                    The Play-Offs consist of two semi-finals (best of 19 legs) followed by the final (best of 21 legs).

                    Matches played against the nine 'contenders' WILL count towards the overall standings.

                    2019 UNIBET PREMIER LEAGUE DARTS PRIZE FUND

                    Winner - £250,000
                    Runner-Up
                    - £120,000
                    Semi-Finalists
                    - £80,000
                    Fifth Place
                    - £70,000
                    Sixth Place
                    - £60,000
                    Seventh Place
                    - £55,000
                    Eighth Place
                    - £50,000
                    Ninth Place
                    - £35,000
                    Tenth Place
                    - £30,000
                    League Winner’s Bonus
                    - £25,000

                    2019 UNIBET PREMIER LEAGUE DARTS TICKETS

                    Visit the official PDC website for information on tickets for specific nights.

                    PREMIER LEAGUE DARTS PAST FINALS

                    2005 - Phil Taylor 16-4 Colin Lloyd
                    2006 - Phil Taylor 16-6 Roland Scholten
                    2007 - Phil Taylor 16-8 Terry Jenkins
                    2008 - Phil Taylor 16-8 James Wade
                    2009 - James Wade 13-8 Mervyn King
                    2010 - Phil Taylor 10-8 James Wade
                    2011 - Gary Anderson 10-4 Adrian Lewis
                    2012 - Phil Taylor 10-7 Simon Whitlock
                    2013 - Michael van Gerwen 10-8 Phil Taylor
                    2014 - Raymond van Barneveld 10-6 Michael van Gerwen
                    2015 - Gary Anderson 11-7 Michael van Gerwen
                    2016 - Michael van Gerwen 11-3 Phil Taylor
                    2017 - Michael van Gerwen 11-10 Peter Wright
                    2018 - Michael van Gerwen 11-4 Michael Smith

                    2019 UNIBET PREMIER LEAGUE DARTS STATISTICS (league phase only)

                    Table

                    Tournament Averages

                    Rob Cross 101.29
                    James Wade 100.61
                    Michael van Gerwen 100.32
                    Peter Wright 98.66
                    Mensur Suljovic 98.49
                    Gerwyn Price 96.89
                    Daryl Gurney 96.71
                    Michael Smith 96.37
                    Raymond van Barneveld 92.58

                    Tournament 180s

                    Gerwyn Price 20
                    James Wade 19
                    Michael Smith 19
                    Peter Wright 18
                    Mensur Suljovic 16
                    Rob Cross 16
                    Michael van Gerwen 15
                    Raymond van Barneveld 13
                    Daryl Gurney 11

                    Tournament Checkout %

                    James Wade 47.89%
                    Rob Cross 45.00%
                    Peter Wright 44.44%
                    Gerwyn Price 44.16%
                    Michael van Gerwen 44.05%
                    Michael Smith 43.42%
                    Mensur Suljovic 42.67%
                    Raymond van Barneveld 40.00%
                    Daryl Gurney 36.23%

                    Tournament Top Ten Averages

                    109.59 (WADE vs Gurney - Night 5)
                    106.64 (WRIGHT vs van Barneveld - Night 5)
                    104.98 (VAN GERWEN vs Smith - Night 1)
                    104.11 (PRICE vs Gurney - Night 1)
                    103.96 (CROSS vs Smith - Night 5)
                    103.91 (VAN GERWEN vs Henderson - Night 5)
                    103.89 (WADE vs Price - Night 3)
                    103.57 (CROSS vs Wright - Night 1)
                    102.91 (WRIGHT vs Gurney - Night 6)
                    102.58 (CROSS vs Wade - Night 2)
                    Comments