Football Fantasy Football Cricket Rugby League MMA Other Sports eSportsZone About Jobs Contact
31 Jul 2018 by TSZ

2018 t20 Blast Tournament Page

Email

AT A GLANCE

When is the 2018 t20 Blast taking place? 4th July - 15th September, 2018

Where can I watch the 2018 t20 Blast on TV in the UK? Selected matches will be televised live on Sky Sports Cricket

Where can I stream the 2018 t20 Blast in the UK? Sky Sports subscribers can stream selected matches online via Sky Go

Where can I get tickets for the 2018 t20 Blast? https://www.viagogo.co.uk/Spor...

FORMAT

The 2018 t20 Blast will consist of 18 teams split into two divisions - North and South.

NORTH DIVISION

Derbyshire Falcons
Durham Jets
Lancashire Lightning
Leicestershire Foxes
Nottinghamshire Outlaws
Northamptonshire Steelbacks
Birmingham Bears
Worcestershire Rapids
Yorkshire Vikings

SOUTH DIVISION

Essex Eagles
Glamorgan
Gloucestershire
Hampshire
Kent Spitfires
Middlesex
Somerset
Surrey
Sussex Sharks

Each club will face off against six of the other teams in the division twice (home and away), and the other two teams just once. Once these fixtures have been completed, the top four teams from each division advance to the knockout stages.

FIXTURES

July 4: Essex Eagles vs Sussex Sharks (Chelmsford F); Northamptonshire Steelbacks vs Leicestershire Foxes (Northampton F); Nottinghamshire Outlaws vs Birmingham Bears (Trent Bridge F);

July 5: Yorkshire Vikings vs Durham Jets (Emerald Headingley F); Lancashire Lightning vs Worcestershire Rapids (Emirates Old Trafford F); Middlesex vs Surrey (Lord's F)

July 6: Hampshire vs Glamorgan (Ageas Bowl F); Essex Eagles vs Middlesex (Chelmsford F); Surrey vs Kent Spitfires (Kia Oval F); Worcestershire Rapids vs Birmingham Bears (New Road); Northamptonshire Steelbacks vs Nottinghamshire Outlaws (Northampton F); Derbyshire Falcons vs Lancashire Lightning (The 3aaa County Ground F); Somerset vs Gloucestershire (The Cooper Associates County Ground); Leicestershire Foxes vs Durham Jets (The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road F)

July 8: Birmingham Bears vs Yorkshire Vikings (Edgbaston), Lancashire Lightning vs Northamptonshire Steelbacks (Emirates Old Trafford); Glamorgan vs Sussex Sharks (SSE SWALEC); Middlesex vs Gloucestershire (Uxbridge); Derbyshire Falcons vs Worcestershire Rapids (The 3aaa County Ground); Somerset vs Kent Spitfires (The Cooper Associates County Ground); Leicestershire Foxes vs Nottinghamshire Outlaws (The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road)

July 11: Gloucestershire vs Kent Spitfires (The Brightside Ground, Bristol F)

July 12: Hampshire vs Sussex Sharks (Ageas Bowl F); Surrey vs Essex Eagles (Kia Oval F)

July 13: Kent Spitfires vs Hampshire (Beckenham); Essex Eagles vs Glamorgan (Chelmsford F); Birmingham Bears vs Leicestershire Foxes (Edgbaston F); Durham Jets vs Yorkshire Vikings (Emirates Riverside F); Worcestershire Rapids vs Northamptonshire Steelbacks (New Road); Sussex Sharks vs Surrey (The 1st Central County Ground F); Derbyshire Falcons vs Nottinghamshire Outlaws (The 3aaa County Ground F); Gloucestershire vs Somerset (The Brightside Ground, Bristol F)

July 14: Lancashire Lightning vs Derbyshire Falcons (Emirates Old Trafford)

July 15: Birmingham Bears vs Durham Jets (Edgbaston); Worcestershire Rapids vs Yorkshire Vikings (New Road)

July 17: Nottinghamshire Outlaws vs Durham Jets (Trent Bridge F)

July 18: Leicestershire Foxes vs Lancashire Lightning (The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road F)

July 19: Middlesex vs Somerset (Lord's F); Northamptonshire Steelbacks vs Derbyshire Falcons (Northampton F)

July 20: Hampshire vs Middlesex (Ageas Bowl F); Kent Spitfires vs Surrey (Canterbury F); Gloucestershire vs Essex Eagles (Cheltenham); Birmingham Bears vs Northamptonshire Steelbacks (Edgbaston F); Lancashire Lightning vs Yorkshire Vikings (Emirates Old Trafford F); Durham Jets vs Worcestershire Rapids (Emirates Riverside F); Glamorgan vs Somerset (SSE SWALEC F); Nottinghamshire Outlaws vs Leicestershire Foxes (Trent Bridge F)

July 21: Essex Eagles vs Hampshire (Chelmsford F)

July 26: Middlesex vs Hampshire (Lord's F)

July 27: Kent Spitfires vs Sussex Sharks (Canterbury F); Gloucestershire vs Glamorgan (Cheltenham); Yorkshire Vikings vs Birmingham Bears (Emerald Headingley F); Surrey vs Somerset (Kia Oval F); Northamptonshire Steelbacks vs Worcestershire Rapids (Northampton F); Leicestershire Foxes vs Derbyshire Falcons (The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road F); Nottinghamshire Outlaws vs Lancashire Lightning (Trent Bridge F)

July 28: Derbyshire Falcons vs Yorkshire Vikings (Chesterfield); Durham vs Nottinghamshire Outlaws (Emirates Riverside)

July 29: Worcestershire Rapids vs Lancashire Lightning (New Road); Glamorgan vs Kent Spitfires (SSE SWALEC); Sussex Sharks vs Hampshire (The 1st Central County Ground); Somerset vs Middlesex (The Cooper Associates County Ground)

July 31: Yorkshire Vikings vs Leicestershire Foxes (Emerald Headingley F); Surrey vs Glamorgan (Kia Oval F)

August 1: Sussex Sharks vs Gloucestershire (The 1st Central County Ground F); Somerset vs Hampshire (The Cooper Associates County Ground)

August 2: Kent Spitfires vs Essex Eagles (Canterbury F); Durham vs Northamptonshire Steelbacks (Emirates Riverside F); Middlesex vs Sussex Sharks (Lord's F); Leicestershire Foxes vs Birmingham Bears (The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road F); Nottinghamshire Outlaws vs Derbyshire Falcons (Trent Bridge F)

August 3: Hampshire vs Kent Spitfires (Ageas Bowl F); Yorkshire Vikings vs Northamptonshire Steelbacks (Emerald Headingley F); Lancashire Lightning vs Leicestershire Foxes (Emirates Old Trafford F); Surrey vs Middlesex (Kia Oval F); Worcestershire Rapids vs Durham (New Road); Glamorgan vs Gloucestershire (SSE SWALEC F); Derbyshire Falcons vs Birmingham Bears (The 3aaa County Ground F); Somerset vs Essex Eagles (The Cooper Associates County Ground)

August 4: Nottinghamshire Outlaws vs Worcestershire Rapids (Trent Bridge F)

August 5: Kent Spitfires vs Gloucestershire (Canterbury); Essex Eagles vs Surrey (Chelmsford); Northamptonshire Steelbacks vs Birmingham Bears (Northampton); Middlesex vs Glamorgan (Richmond); Sussex Sharks vs Somerset (The 1st Central County Ground)

August 7: Lancashire Lightning vs Durham Jets (Emirates Old Trafford F); Glamorgan vs Essex Eagles (SSE SWALEC F)

August 8: Hampshire vs Somerset (Ageas Bowl F); Durham vs Leicestershire Foxes (Emirates Riverside F); Derbyshire Falcons vs Northamptonshire Steelbacks (The 3aaa County Ground F)

August 9: Birmingham Bears vs Nottinghamshire Outlaws (Edgbaston F); Yorkshire Vikings vs Lancashire Lightning (Emerald Headingley F); Surrey vs Sussex Sharks (Kia Oval F); Worcestershire Rapids vs Derbyshire Falcons (New Road); Gloucestershire vs Middlesex (The Brightside Ground, Bristol F)

August 10: Essex Eagles vs Gloucestershire (Chelmsford F); Lancashire Lightning vs Birmingham Bears (Emirates Old Trafford F); Northamptonshire Steelbacks vs Durham Jets (Northampton F); Glamorgan vs Hampshire (SSE SWALEC F); Sussex Sharks vs Kent Spitfires (The 1st Central County Ground F); Somerset vs Surrey (The Cooper Associates County Ground); Leicestershire Foxes vs Worcestershire Rapids (The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road F); Nottinghamshire Outlaws vs Yorkshire Vikings (Trent Bridge F)

August 11: Derbyshire Falcons vs Leicestershire Foxes (The 3aaa County Ground F)

August 12: Hampshire vs Essex Eagles (Ageas Bowl); Kent Spitfires vs Middlesex (Beckenham); Durham Jets vs Lancashire Lightning (Emirates Riverside); Worcestershire Rapids vs Nottinghamshire Outlaws (New Road); Gloucestershire vs Surrey (The Brightside Ground, Bristol); Somerset vs Glamorgan (The Cooper Associates County Ground)

August 14: Sussex Sharks vs Glamorgan (The 1st Central County Ground F)

August 15: Birmingham Bears vs Lancashire Lightning (Edgbaston F); Surrey vs Hampshire (Kia Oval F)

August 16: Kent Spitfires vs Somerset (Canterbury F); Middlesex vs Essex Eagles (Lord's F); Northamptonshire Steelbacks vs Yorkshire Vikings (Northampton F); Gloucestershire vs Sussex Sharks (The Brightside Ground, Bristol F)

August 17: Hampshire vs Gloucestershire (Ageas Bowl F); Essex Eagles vs Kent Spitfires (Chelmsford F); Birmingham Bears vs Worcestershire Rapids (Edgbaston F); Yorkshire Vikings vs Nottinghamshire Outlaws (Emerald Headingley F); Durham Jets vs Derbyshire Falcons (Emirates Riverside F); Glamorgan vs Surrey (SSE SWALEC F); Sussex Sharks vs Middlesex (The 1st Central County Ground F); Leicestershire Foxes vs Northamptonshire Steelbacks (The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road F)

August 23-26: Quarter-finals

September 15: Finals Day

F indicates floodlit game

Comments